American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNIONWHO

REFERRING TO PREVIOUS QUESTION ON UNION MEMBERSHIP: Who is it that belongs to a labor union?
  10) Respondent only
  12) Respondent and wife/female partner
  13) Respondent and husband/male partner
  20) Wife/female partner only
  30) Husband/male partner
  34) Husband/male partner and someone else
  40) Someone else only

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent only 115 55.6% 55.6% -.72
Respondent and wife/female partner 6 2.9% 58.5% -.52
Respondent and husband/male partner 8 3.9% 62.3% -.42
Wife/female partner only 26 12.6% 74.9% .29
Husband/male partner 37 17.9% 92.8% 1.3
Husband/male partner and someone else 1 .5% 93.2% 1.71
Someone else only 14 6.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent only 60.4%
58
51.4%
57
55.6%
115
Respondent and wife/female partner 5.2%
5
0.9%
1
2.9%
6
Respondent and husband/male partner 1.0%
1
6.3%
7
3.9%
8
Wife/female partner only 26.0%
25
0.9%
1
12.6%
26
Husband/male partner 1.0%
1
32.4%
36
17.9%
37
Husband/male partner and someone else 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
Someone else only 6.3%
6
7.2%
8
6.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
111

207


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Respondent only 50.0%
17
51.7%
30
53.5%
38
68.2%
30
55.6%
115
Respondent and wife/female partner 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.4%
1
6.8%
3
2.9%
6
Respondent and husband/male partner 2.9%
1
6.9%
4
2.8%
2
2.3%
1
3.9%
8
Wife/female partner only 5.9%
2
17.2%
10
16.9%
12
4.5%
2
12.6%
26
Husband/male partner 14.7%
5
20.7%
12
18.3%
13
15.9%
7
17.9%
37
Husband/male partner and someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Someone else only 26.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
2.3%
1
6.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
58
100.0%
71
100.0%
44

207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Respondent only 60.0%
27
58.7%
27
57.1%
4
38.2%
13
53.8%
71
Respondent and wife/female partner 6.7%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
5
Respondent and husband/male partner 2.2%
1
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
5
Wife/female partner only 4.4%
2
10.9%
5
42.9%
3
8.8%
3
9.8%
13
Husband/male partner 24.4%
11
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
32.4%
11
21.2%
28
Husband/male partner and someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.8%
1
Someone else only 2.2%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
34

132


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Respondent only 64.5%
40
45.8%
38
60.0%
15
59.5%
22
55.6%
115
Respondent and wife/female partner 3.2%
2
2.4%
2
4.0%
1
2.7%
1
2.9%
6
Respondent and husband/male partner 3.2%
2
4.8%
4
4.0%
1
2.7%
1
3.9%
8
Wife/female partner only 16.1%
10
14.5%
12
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
12.6%
26
Husband/male partner 6.5%
4
28.9%
24
16.0%
4
13.5%
5
17.9%
37
Husband/male partner and someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.5%
1
Someone else only 6.5%
4
3.6%
3
16.0%
4
8.1%
3
6.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
83
100.0%
25
100.0%
37

207

Bookmark and Share