American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWRCHK1

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT-PERSONS IN HH AGE 14 OR OLDER
  1) Someone in addition to respondent is age 14 or older in household
  5) No one other than respondent is age 14 or older in household
  8) Coding error by Interviewer; R indicated as married/partnered in Y2x, but coded in Y20 for R only person age 14+
  9) Coding error by Interviewer; person in household listing other than R or spouse/partner who is age 14 or older, but coded for R only person age 14+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Someone in addition to respondent is age 14 or older in household 845 69.7% 69.7% -.64
No one other than respondent is age 14 or older in household 343 28.3% 98% 1.35
Coding error by Interviewer; R indicated as married/partnered in Y2x, but coded in Y20 for R only person age 14+ 10 .8% 98.8% 2.85
Coding error by Interviewer; person in household listing other than R or spouse/partner who is age 14 or older, but coded for R only person age 14+ 14 1.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Someone in addition to respondent is age 14 or older in household 76.7%
434
63.6%
411
69.7%
845
No one other than respondent is age 14 or older in household 21.6%
122
34.2%
221
28.3%
343
Coding error by Interviewer; R indicated as married/partnered in Y2x, but coded in Y20 for R only person age 14+ 0.9%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
10
Coding error by Interviewer; person in household listing other than R or spouse/partner who is age 14 or older, but coded for R only person age 14+ 0.9%
5
1.4%
9
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Someone in addition to respondent is age 14 or older in household 72.8%
185
70.8%
225
71.6%
245
63.8%
190
69.7%
845
No one other than respondent is age 14 or older in household 24.8%
63
26.7%
85
26.3%
90
35.2%
105
28.3%
343
Coding error by Interviewer; R indicated as married/partnered in Y2x, but coded in Y20 for R only person age 14+ 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coding error by Interviewer; person in household listing other than R or spouse/partner who is age 14 or older, but coded for R only person age 14+ 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Someone in addition to respondent is age 14 or older in household 67.3%
222
74.0%
159
76.7%
23
68.7%
156
69.8%
560
No one other than respondent is age 14 or older in household 30.3%
100
24.2%
52
20.0%
6
30.0%
68
28.2%
226
Coding error by Interviewer; R indicated as married/partnered in Y2x, but coded in Y20 for R only person age 14+ 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coding error by Interviewer; person in household listing other than R or spouse/partner who is age 14 or older, but coded for R only person age 14+ 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Someone in addition to respondent is age 14 or older in household 67.0%
146
73.2%
230
69.5%
290
68.1%
179
69.7%
845
No one other than respondent is age 14 or older in household 30.7%
67
24.8%
78
28.5%
119
30.0%
79
28.3%
343
Coding error by Interviewer; R indicated as married/partnered in Y2x, but coded in Y20 for R only person age 14+ 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
10
Coding error by Interviewer; person in household listing other than R or spouse/partner who is age 14 or older, but coded for R only person age 14+ 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share