American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLASS

There's been some talk these days about different social classes. Most people say they belong either to the middle class or the working class. Do you ever think of yourself as belonging in one of these classes??
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 828 68.3% 68.3% -.67
No 374 30.9% 99.2% 1.41
Don't know 9 .7% 99.9% 2.97
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
362
72.1%
466
68.3%
828
No 35.3%
200
26.9%
174
30.9%
374
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
159
69.5%
221
72.2%
247
67.4%
201
68.3%
828
No 36.6%
93
29.9%
95
26.6%
91
31.9%
95
30.9%
374
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
242
68.8%
148
70.0%
21
63.4%
144
69.2%
555
No 26.1%
86
29.3%
63
30.0%
9
34.8%
79
29.6%
237
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
156
72.0%
226
61.9%
258
71.5%
188
68.3%
828
No 28.0%
61
26.4%
83
37.2%
155
28.5%
75
30.9%
374
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share