American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLASS_MW

IF RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF MEMBER OF MIDDLE OR WORKING CLASS: Which one?
  1) Middle class
  5) Working class
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Middle class 477 57.6% 57.6% -.85
Working class 341 41.2% 98.8% 1.13
Other 9 1.1% 99.9% 2.12
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Middle class 52.2%
189
61.8%
288
57.6%
477
Working class 46.7%
169
36.9%
172
41.2%
341
Other 1.1%
4
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
466

828


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Middle class 53.5%
85
51.1%
113
59.5%
147
65.7%
132
57.6%
477
Working class 45.9%
73
47.5%
105
39.7%
98
32.3%
65
41.2%
341
Other 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
247
100.0%
201

828


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Middle class 60.3%
146
64.2%
95
95.2%
20
47.9%
69
59.5%
330
Working class 38.4%
93
35.8%
53
4.8%
1
50.7%
73
39.6%
220
Other 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
148
100.0%
21
100.0%
144

555


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Middle class 60.9%
95
51.8%
117
54.7%
141
66.0%
124
57.6%
477
Working class 37.8%
59
46.9%
106
44.2%
114
33.0%
62
41.2%
341
Other 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
226
100.0%
258
100.0%
188

828

Bookmark and Share