American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLASSMW2

IF RESPONDENT DOESN'T CONSIDER SELF MIDDLE OR WORKING CLASS: Well, if you had to make a choice, would you call yourself MIDDLE CLASS or WORKING CLASS?
  0) Upper class
  1) Middle class
  5) Working class
  6) Lower class
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Upper class 3 .8% .8% -1.52
Middle class 154 40.1% 40.9% -1.11
Working class 177 46.1% 87% .54
Lower class 13 3.4% 90.4% .95
Other 5 1.3% 91.7% 1.36
Don't know 23 6% 97.7% 1.77
Refused 9 2.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Upper class 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
Middle class 39.2%
80
41.1%
74
40.1%
154
Working class 49.0%
100
42.8%
77
46.1%
177
Lower class 2.0%
4
5.0%
9
3.4%
13
Other 2.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
5
Don't know 5.9%
12
6.1%
11
6.0%
23
Refused 2.0%
4
2.8%
5
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
180

384


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Upper class 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
Middle class 33.7%
32
38.1%
37
40.0%
38
48.5%
47
40.1%
154
Working class 51.6%
49
52.6%
51
49.5%
47
30.9%
30
46.1%
177
Lower class 3.2%
3
4.1%
4
3.2%
3
3.1%
3
3.4%
13
Other 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
5
Don't know 7.4%
7
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
10.3%
10
6.0%
23
Refused 2.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.1%
2
4.1%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
97
100.0%
95
100.0%
97

384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Upper class 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
3
Middle class 43.2%
38
52.2%
35
77.8%
7
31.3%
26
42.9%
106
Working class 44.3%
39
35.8%
24
0.0%
0
51.8%
43
42.9%
106
Lower class 2.3%
2
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.8%
7
Other 1.1%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Don't know 6.8%
6
3.0%
2
11.1%
1
9.6%
8
6.9%
17
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
67
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

247


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Upper class 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
3
Middle class 45.2%
28
37.5%
33
36.5%
58
46.7%
35
40.1%
154
Working class 41.9%
26
40.9%
36
50.9%
81
45.3%
34
46.1%
177
Lower class 8.1%
5
3.4%
3
1.9%
3
2.7%
2
3.4%
13
Other 3.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.8%
13
5.0%
8
2.7%
2
6.0%
23
Refused 1.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
6
1.3%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
88
100.0%
159
100.0%
75

384

Bookmark and Share