American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RACE1

Race of respondent MENTION 1
  10) 10
  20) 20
  30) 30
  40) 40
  50) 50
  70) 70
  88) 88
  89) 89

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 176 14.5% 14.5% -2.13
20 29 2.4% 16.9% -1.5
30 12 1% 17.9% -.87
40 75 6.2% 24.1% -.24
50 861 71% 95.1% .39
70 51 4.2% 99.3% 1.65
88 4 .3% 99.7% 2.79
89 4 .3% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
10 14.8%
84
14.2%
92
14.5%
176
20 2.3%
13
2.5%
16
2.4%
29
30 1.2%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
12
40 7.2%
41
5.3%
34
6.2%
75
50 68.6%
388
73.2%
473
71.0%
861
70 5.1%
29
3.4%
22
4.2%
51
88 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
89 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
10 14.6%
37
16.4%
52
15.8%
54
11.1%
33
14.5%
176
20 2.8%
7
4.4%
14
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
2.4%
29
30 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
12
40 12.6%
32
9.4%
30
2.3%
8
1.7%
5
6.2%
75
50 63.4%
161
62.3%
198
75.1%
257
82.2%
245
71.0%
861
70 4.7%
12
5.3%
17
4.7%
16
2.0%
6
4.2%
51
88 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
4
89 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
10 20.0%
66
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
33.9%
77
18.7%
150
20 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
2.0%
16
30 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
7
40 0.6%
2
14.4%
31
3.3%
1
6.6%
15
6.1%
49
50 73.9%
244
76.3%
164
90.0%
27
48.5%
110
68.0%
545
70 3.3%
11
3.7%
8
3.3%
1
5.3%
12
4.0%
32
88 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
89 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
10 10.6%
23
9.6%
30
26.9%
112
4.2%
11
14.5%
176
20 2.8%
6
1.9%
6
0.2%
1
6.1%
16
2.4%
29
30 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
2.3%
6
1.0%
12
40 5.0%
11
1.6%
5
6.7%
28
11.8%
31
6.2%
75
50 74.8%
163
81.5%
256
60.7%
253
71.9%
189
71.0%
861
70 5.0%
11
4.1%
13
4.3%
18
3.4%
9
4.2%
51
88 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
89 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share