American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RACE2

Race of respondent MENTION 2
  30) Native American
  40) Hispanic
  50) White (no mention of other race)
  70) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Native American 4 18.2% 18.2% -1.4
Hispanic 4 18.2% 36.4% -.76
White (no mention of other race) 6 27.3% 63.6% -.12
Other 8 36.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Native American 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Hispanic 7.1%
1
37.5%
3
18.2%
4
White (no mention of other race) 28.6%
4
25.0%
2
27.3%
6
Other 35.7%
5
37.5%
3
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8

22


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Native American 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
18.2%
4
Hispanic 33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.2%
4
White (no mention of other race) 66.7%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
27.3%
6
Other 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
50.0%
3
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Native American 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
White (no mention of other race) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Native American 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
18.2%
4
White (no mention of other race) 37.5%
3
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
6
Other 50.0%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

22

Bookmark and Share