American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PBORN_US

Were both of your parents born in this country?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1007 83.1% 83.1% -.45
No 204 16.8% 99.9% 2.2
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
451
86.1%
556
83.1%
1007
No 20.1%
114
13.9%
90
16.8%
204
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
212
82.4%
262
88.6%
303
77.2%
230
83.1%
1007
No 16.1%
41
17.6%
56
11.4%
39
22.8%
68
16.8%
204
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
305
74.0%
159
56.7%
17
85.0%
193
84.0%
674
No 7.6%
25
26.0%
56
43.3%
13
15.0%
34
16.0%
128
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
162
87.9%
276
88.7%
370
75.7%
199
83.1%
1007
No 25.7%
56
12.1%
38
11.3%
47
24.0%
63
16.8%
204
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share