American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWRCHK2

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: Number of ethnic groups mentioned by R
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two or more
  9) Respondent refused to answer or doesn't know nationality

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 73 6% 6% -.9
One 816 67.3% 73.3% -.3
Two or more 271 22.4% 95.7% .3
Respondent refused to answer or doesn't know nationality 52 4.3% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 6.5%
37
5.6%
36
6.0%
73
One 67.3%
381
67.3%
435
67.3%
816
Two or more 21.2%
120
23.4%
151
22.4%
271
Respondent refused to answer or doesn't know nationality 4.9%
28
3.7%
24
4.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
None 6.7%
17
7.5%
24
4.4%
15
5.7%
17
6.0%
73
One 68.9%
175
71.7%
228
66.1%
226
62.8%
187
67.3%
816
Two or more 18.9%
48
17.6%
56
25.1%
86
27.2%
81
22.4%
271
Respondent refused to answer or doesn't know nationality 5.5%
14
3.1%
10
4.4%
15
4.4%
13
4.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 7.9%
26
2.3%
5
10.0%
3
4.8%
11
5.6%
45
One 67.0%
221
67.9%
146
66.7%
20
74.9%
170
69.5%
557
Two or more 20.9%
69
28.4%
61
20.0%
6
15.9%
36
21.4%
172
Respondent refused to answer or doesn't know nationality 4.2%
14
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
4.4%
10
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 4.6%
10
4.1%
13
8.6%
36
5.3%
14
6.0%
73
One 61.9%
135
65.6%
206
71.0%
296
68.1%
179
67.3%
816
Two or more 30.7%
67
26.4%
83
14.1%
59
23.6%
62
22.4%
271
Respondent refused to answer or doesn't know nationality 2.8%
6
3.8%
12
6.2%
26
3.0%
8
4.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share