American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWRCHK3

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: IS SPANISH OR HISPANIC GROUP MENTIONED AS MAIN GROUP?0 = No Hispanic mention1 = Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y24x2 = Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y26a/Y26b/Y26c/Y27a3 = Spanish/Hispanic mention in both
  0) No Hispanic mention
  1) Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y24x
  2) Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y26a/Y26b/Y26c/Y27a
  3) Spanish/Hispanic mention in both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Hispanic mention 1112 91.7% 91.7% -.3
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y24x 3 .2% 92% .98
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y26a/Y26b/Y26c/Y27a 13 1.1% 93.1% 2.25
Spanish/Hispanic mention in both 84 6.9% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Hispanic mention 90.5%
512
92.9%
600
91.7%
1112
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y24x 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y26a/Y26b/Y26c/Y27a 1.1%
6
1.1%
7
1.1%
13
Spanish/Hispanic mention in both 8.5%
48
5.6%
36
6.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No Hispanic mention 84.6%
215
88.4%
281
95.3%
326
97.3%
290
91.7%
1112
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y24x 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y26a/Y26b/Y26c/Y27a 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
13
Spanish/Hispanic mention in both 13.4%
34
10.7%
34
2.6%
9
2.3%
7
6.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No Hispanic mention 97.9%
323
84.7%
182
93.3%
28
90.7%
206
92.1%
739
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y24x 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y26a/Y26b/Y26c/Y27a 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
6
Spanish/Hispanic mention in both 1.2%
4
15.3%
33
3.3%
1
7.0%
16
6.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No Hispanic mention 94.5%
206
97.5%
306
89.9%
375
85.6%
225
91.7%
1112
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y24x 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Spanish/Hispanic mention in Y26a/Y26b/Y26c/Y27a 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
6
1.9%
5
1.1%
13
Spanish/Hispanic mention in both 5.0%
11
1.9%
6
8.2%
34
12.5%
33
6.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share