American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Spanish or Hispanic origin or descent?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 11 1% 1% -7.16
Yes 12 1.1% 2.1% -5.7
No 1084 97.5% 99.6% .11
Don't know 2 .2% 99.7% 4.47
Refused 3 .3% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.2%
6
0.8%
5
1.0%
11
Yes 1.0%
5
1.2%
7
1.1%
12
No 97.5%
499
97.5%
585
97.5%
1084
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
600

1112


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.4%
4
1.0%
11
Yes 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.5%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
12
No 96.7%
208
98.6%
277
96.6%
315
97.9%
284
97.5%
1084
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
281
100.0%
326
100.0%
290

1112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
4
Yes 1.2%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
9
No 98.5%
318
97.8%
178
100.0%
28
97.6%
201
98.1%
725
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
182
100.0%
28
100.0%
206

739


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
6
0.9%
2
1.0%
11
Yes 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
2.2%
5
1.1%
12
No 98.5%
203
98.4%
301
96.8%
363
96.4%
217
97.5%
1084
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
306
100.0%
375
100.0%
225

1112

Bookmark and Share