American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRE_VERS

Pre-election interview beginning version of instrument
  0) NA
  1) September 2, 2004 version
  2) September 8, 2004 version
  3) September 16, 2004 version
  4) September 29, 2004 version

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .3% .3% -2.55
September 2, 2004 version 164 13.5% 13.9% -1.62
September 8, 2004 version 381 31.4% 45.3% -.69
September 16, 2004 version 256 21.1% 66.4% .24
September 29, 2004 version 407 33.6% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 12.7%
72
14.2%
92
13.5%
164
September 8, 2004 version 33.6%
190
29.6%
191
31.4%
381
September 16, 2004 version 20.3%
115
21.8%
141
21.1%
256
September 29, 2004 version 33.4%
189
33.7%
218
33.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 17.3%
44
12.9%
41
10.8%
37
14.1%
42
13.5%
164
September 8, 2004 version 33.5%
85
27.0%
86
31.9%
109
33.9%
101
31.4%
381
September 16, 2004 version 18.9%
48
23.6%
75
20.8%
71
20.8%
62
21.1%
256
September 29, 2004 version 29.9%
76
36.2%
115
36.3%
124
30.9%
92
33.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
September 2, 2004 version 13.6%
45
15.8%
34
6.7%
2
14.5%
33
14.2%
114
September 8, 2004 version 35.2%
116
30.2%
65
36.7%
11
28.6%
65
32.0%
257
September 16, 2004 version 20.3%
67
21.4%
46
26.7%
8
22.5%
51
21.4%
172
September 29, 2004 version 30.6%
101
32.1%
69
30.0%
9
34.4%
78
32.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 19.7%
43
12.4%
39
12.5%
52
11.4%
30
13.5%
164
September 8, 2004 version 31.7%
69
30.3%
95
32.9%
137
30.4%
80
31.4%
381
September 16, 2004 version 23.9%
52
22.6%
71
20.4%
85
18.3%
48
21.1%
256
September 29, 2004 version 24.8%
54
33.8%
106
34.1%
142
39.9%
105
33.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share