American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OWN_HOME

(Do you/Does your family) own your home, pay rent, or what?
  1) Own house
  5) Pay rent
  7) Other
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own house 831 68.6% 68.6% -.67
Pay rent 352 29% 97.6% 1.37
Other 26 2.1% 99.8% 2.39
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Own house 68.2%
386
68.9%
445
68.6%
831
Pay rent 28.8%
163
29.3%
189
29.0%
352
Other 2.7%
15
1.7%
11
2.1%
26
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Own house 38.6%
98
64.8%
206
78.9%
270
86.2%
257
68.6%
831
Pay rent 58.3%
148
33.0%
105
19.0%
65
11.4%
34
29.0%
352
Other 2.8%
7
1.9%
6
1.8%
6
2.3%
7
2.1%
26
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Own house 78.2%
258
74.0%
159
76.7%
23
58.6%
133
71.4%
573
Pay rent 19.4%
64
24.7%
53
23.3%
7
39.2%
89
26.6%
213
Other 2.4%
8
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Own house 64.2%
140
79.0%
248
67.6%
282
61.2%
161
68.6%
831
Pay rent 34.4%
75
20.1%
63
28.5%
119
36.1%
95
29.0%
352
Other 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
3.6%
15
2.3%
6
2.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share