American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS1

INTERVIEWER: Others present at time of interview -- Children under 6
  0) NA
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -3.06
Marked 137 11.3% 13.8% -2.36
Not marked 1045 86.2% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Marked 9.7%
55
12.7%
82
11.3%
137
Not marked 87.8%
497
84.8%
548
86.2%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Marked 17.3%
44
19.2%
61
7.6%
26
2.0%
6
11.3%
137
Not marked 79.5%
202
78.6%
250
90.1%
308
95.6%
285
86.2%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Marked 10.0%
33
11.6%
25
10.0%
3
14.1%
32
11.6%
93
Not marked 86.7%
286
86.5%
186
90.0%
27
82.4%
187
85.5%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Marked 14.7%
32
12.4%
39
8.9%
37
11.0%
29
11.3%
137
Not marked 83.0%
181
85.0%
267
88.0%
367
87.5%
230
86.2%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share