American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS2

INTERVIEWER: Others present at time of interview Older Children
  0) NA
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -3.38
Marked 106 8.7% 11.2% -2.63
Not marked 1076 88.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Marked 7.8%
44
9.6%
62
8.7%
106
Not marked 89.8%
508
87.9%
568
88.8%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Marked 5.5%
14
16.4%
52
8.2%
28
4.0%
12
8.7%
106
Not marked 91.3%
232
81.4%
259
89.5%
306
93.6%
279
88.8%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Marked 9.7%
32
8.4%
18
0.0%
0
13.2%
30
10.0%
80
Not marked 87.0%
287
89.8%
193
100.0%
30
83.3%
189
87.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Marked 6.0%
13
10.5%
33
9.6%
40
7.6%
20
8.7%
106
Not marked 91.7%
200
86.9%
273
87.3%
364
90.9%
239
88.8%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share