American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS3

INTERVIEWER: Others present at time of interview -- SPOUSE
  0) NA
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.48
Marked 219 18.1% 20.5% -1.89
Not marked 963 79.5% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Marked 22.4%
127
14.2%
92
18.1%
219
Not marked 75.1%
425
83.3%
538
79.5%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Marked 11.4%
29
17.3%
55
17.0%
58
25.8%
77
18.1%
219
Not marked 85.4%
217
80.5%
256
80.7%
276
71.8%
214
79.5%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Marked 18.5%
61
16.3%
35
23.3%
7
17.2%
39
17.7%
142
Not marked 78.2%
258
81.9%
176
76.7%
23
79.3%
180
79.4%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Marked 15.1%
33
17.8%
56
18.0%
75
20.9%
55
18.1%
219
Not marked 82.6%
180
79.6%
250
78.9%
329
77.6%
204
79.5%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share