American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS4

INTERVIEWER: Others present at time of interview OTHER RELATIVES
  0) NA
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -4.11
Marked 59 4.9% 7.3% -3.23
Not marked 1123 92.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Marked 5.7%
32
4.2%
27
4.9%
59
Not marked 91.9%
520
93.3%
603
92.7%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Marked 7.9%
20
3.8%
12
3.8%
13
4.7%
14
4.9%
59
Not marked 89.0%
226
94.0%
299
93.9%
321
93.0%
277
92.7%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Marked 5.2%
17
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
4.7%
38
Not marked 91.5%
302
93.0%
200
100.0%
30
92.1%
209
92.4%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Marked 5.0%
11
5.1%
16
5.5%
23
3.4%
9
4.9%
59
Not marked 92.7%
202
92.4%
290
91.4%
381
95.1%
250
92.7%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share