American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS5

INTERVIEWER: Others present at time of interview OTHER ADULTS
  0) NA
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -3.39
Marked 105 8.7% 11.1% -2.64
Not marked 1077 88.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Marked 9.9%
56
7.6%
49
8.7%
105
Not marked 87.6%
496
89.9%
581
88.9%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Marked 20.5%
52
6.0%
19
7.6%
26
2.7%
8
8.7%
105
Not marked 76.4%
194
91.8%
292
90.1%
308
95.0%
283
88.9%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Marked 5.5%
18
8.4%
18
3.3%
1
11.5%
26
7.9%
63
Not marked 91.2%
301
89.8%
193
96.7%
29
85.0%
193
89.3%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Marked 9.2%
20
7.0%
22
7.7%
32
11.8%
31
8.7%
105
Not marked 88.5%
193
90.4%
284
89.2%
372
86.7%
228
88.9%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share