American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PREEMNTH

Pre-election interview ending month
  0) NA
  9) September
  10) October
  11) November

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .3% .3% -12.52
September 670 55.3% 55.6% -.57
October 523 43.2% 98.8% .76
November 15 1.2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
September 56.9%
322
53.9%
348
55.3%
670
October 42.0%
238
44.1%
285
43.2%
523
November 1.1%
6
1.4%
9
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
September 56.3%
143
50.6%
161
52.0%
178
63.1%
188
55.3%
670
October 42.9%
109
47.5%
151
45.9%
157
35.6%
106
43.2%
523
November 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
September 61.5%
203
58.1%
125
56.7%
17
51.1%
116
57.5%
461
October 37.6%
124
40.5%
87
43.3%
13
46.3%
105
41.0%
329
November 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
September 64.2%
140
54.5%
171
53.7%
224
51.3%
135
55.3%
670
October 34.9%
76
43.0%
135
44.6%
186
47.9%
126
43.2%
523
November 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share