American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS7

INTERVIEWER: Respondents cooperation
  0) NA
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -1.97
Very good 837 69.1% 71.5% -.5
Good 265 21.9% 93.4% .97
Fair 67 5.5% 98.9% 2.44
Poor 10 .8% 99.8% 3.91
Very poor 3 .2% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Very good 67.8%
384
70.1%
453
69.1%
837
Good 21.9%
124
21.8%
141
21.9%
265
Fair 6.9%
39
4.3%
28
5.5%
67
Poor 0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.8%
10
Very poor 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Very good 61.8%
157
67.6%
215
74.3%
254
70.8%
211
69.1%
837
Good 25.2%
64
25.8%
82
16.7%
57
20.8%
62
21.9%
265
Fair 9.4%
24
4.1%
13
5.8%
20
3.4%
10
5.5%
67
Poor 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
6
0.8%
10
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Very good 71.5%
236
73.5%
158
93.3%
28
62.1%
141
70.2%
563
Good 19.7%
65
18.1%
39
6.7%
2
26.0%
59
20.6%
165
Fair 3.9%
13
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
8.4%
19
5.4%
43
Poor 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Very poor 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Very good 74.8%
163
68.8%
216
66.9%
279
68.1%
179
69.1%
837
Good 17.0%
37
21.3%
67
22.8%
95
25.1%
66
21.9%
265
Fair 5.5%
12
6.1%
19
5.5%
23
4.9%
13
5.5%
67
Poor 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
Very poor 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share