American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS8

INTERVIEWER: Respondents general level of information about politics and public affairs seemed:
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.07
Very high 265 21.9% 24.3% -1.22
Fairly high 339 28% 52.3% -.37
Average 353 29.1% 81.4% .47
Fairly low 166 13.7% 95.1% 1.32
Very low 59 4.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Very high 26.5%
150
17.8%
115
21.9%
265
Fairly high 29.2%
165
26.9%
174
28.0%
339
Average 27.7%
157
30.3%
196
29.1%
353
Fairly low 10.6%
60
16.4%
106
13.7%
166
Very low 3.5%
20
6.0%
39
4.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Very high 13.8%
35
19.2%
61
25.1%
86
27.9%
83
21.9%
265
Fairly high 20.1%
51
28.9%
92
34.5%
118
26.2%
78
28.0%
339
Average 37.0%
94
31.1%
99
22.8%
78
27.5%
82
29.1%
353
Fairly low 19.3%
49
12.9%
41
12.6%
43
11.1%
33
13.7%
166
Very low 6.7%
17
5.7%
18
2.6%
9
5.0%
15
4.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Very high 21.2%
70
25.1%
54
56.7%
17
17.2%
39
22.4%
180
Fairly high 31.2%
103
28.4%
61
30.0%
9
22.0%
50
27.8%
223
Average 27.9%
92
26.0%
56
13.3%
4
34.8%
79
28.8%
231
Fairly low 13.6%
45
12.6%
27
0.0%
0
15.9%
36
13.5%
108
Very low 2.7%
9
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
4.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Very high 31.7%
69
18.5%
58
21.1%
88
19.0%
50
21.9%
265
Fairly high 25.7%
56
28.3%
89
26.4%
110
31.9%
84
28.0%
339
Average 27.5%
60
28.7%
90
30.5%
127
28.9%
76
29.1%
353
Fairly low 8.3%
18
17.5%
55
13.9%
58
13.3%
35
13.7%
166
Very low 4.6%
10
4.5%
14
5.0%
21
5.3%
14
4.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share