American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS9

INTERVIEWER: Respondents general level of intelligence about politics and public affairs seemed:
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.37
Very high 262 21.6% 24.1% -1.3
Fairly high 398 32.8% 56.9% -.24
Average 454 37.5% 94.4% .83
Fairly low 64 5.3% 99.7% 1.89
Very low 4 .3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Very high 24.6%
139
19.0%
123
21.6%
262
Fairly high 31.6%
179
33.9%
219
32.8%
398
Average 36.7%
208
38.1%
246
37.5%
454
Fairly low 4.2%
24
6.2%
40
5.3%
64
Very low 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Very high 15.0%
38
20.4%
65
25.1%
86
24.5%
73
21.6%
262
Fairly high 30.3%
77
32.1%
102
36.5%
125
31.5%
94
32.8%
398
Average 43.7%
111
41.5%
132
31.0%
106
35.2%
105
37.5%
454
Fairly low 7.5%
19
3.5%
11
5.0%
17
5.7%
17
5.3%
64
Very low 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Very high 20.6%
68
25.1%
54
66.7%
20
16.7%
38
22.4%
180
Fairly high 40.0%
132
32.1%
69
20.0%
6
26.4%
60
33.3%
267
Average 32.7%
108
34.4%
74
13.3%
4
44.1%
100
35.7%
286
Fairly low 3.3%
11
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.4%
19
5.4%
43
Very low 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Very high 26.6%
58
15.0%
47
23.7%
99
22.1%
58
21.6%
262
Fairly high 29.4%
64
40.1%
126
30.0%
125
31.6%
83
32.8%
398
Average 38.1%
83
36.6%
115
36.9%
154
38.8%
102
37.5%
454
Fairly low 3.2%
7
5.1%
16
6.2%
26
5.7%
15
5.3%
64
Very low 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share