American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS10

INTERVIEWER: How suspicious did Respondent seem to be about the study before the interview?
  0) NA
  1) Not at all suspicious
  2) Somewhat suspicious
  3) Very suspicious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.33
Not at all suspicious 940 77.6% 80% -.39
Somewhat suspicious 208 17.2% 97.2% 1.54
Very suspicious 34 2.8% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Not at all suspicious 78.1%
442
77.1%
498
77.6%
940
Somewhat suspicious 17.0%
96
17.3%
112
17.2%
208
Very suspicious 2.5%
14
3.1%
20
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Not at all suspicious 82.3%
209
76.1%
242
78.4%
268
74.2%
221
77.6%
940
Somewhat suspicious 13.0%
33
19.2%
61
16.7%
57
19.1%
57
17.2%
208
Very suspicious 1.6%
4
2.5%
8
2.6%
9
4.4%
13
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Not at all suspicious 78.8%
260
76.7%
165
83.3%
25
74.9%
170
77.3%
620
Somewhat suspicious 14.8%
49
20.0%
43
16.7%
5
18.1%
41
17.2%
138
Very suspicious 3.0%
10
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Not at all suspicious 74.8%
163
80.3%
252
77.2%
322
77.2%
203
77.6%
940
Somewhat suspicious 20.6%
45
15.6%
49
14.6%
61
20.2%
53
17.2%
208
Very suspicious 2.3%
5
1.6%
5
5.0%
21
1.1%
3
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share