American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS11

INTERVIEWER: Overall, how great was Respondents interest in the interview?
  0) NA
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.08
Very high 375 30.9% 33.4% -1.05
Fairly high 442 36.5% 69.9% -.01
Average 289 23.8% 93.7% 1.02
Fairly low 66 5.4% 99.2% 2.05
Very low 10 .8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Very high 31.8%
180
30.2%
195
30.9%
375
Fairly high 36.7%
208
36.2%
234
36.5%
442
Average 23.1%
131
24.5%
158
23.8%
289
Fairly low 4.9%
28
5.9%
38
5.4%
66
Very low 0.9%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Very high 22.0%
56
28.0%
89
32.2%
110
40.3%
120
30.9%
375
Fairly high 38.2%
97
34.9%
111
38.3%
131
34.6%
103
36.5%
442
Average 28.3%
72
28.0%
89
23.4%
80
16.1%
48
23.8%
289
Fairly low 7.5%
19
6.0%
19
2.9%
10
6.0%
18
5.4%
66
Very low 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Very high 34.5%
114
37.2%
80
50.0%
15
21.6%
49
32.2%
258
Fairly high 37.3%
123
32.1%
69
43.3%
13
38.3%
87
36.4%
292
Average 21.2%
70
21.9%
47
6.7%
2
29.5%
67
23.2%
186
Fairly low 2.7%
9
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
16
4.7%
38
Very low 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Very high 34.4%
75
30.6%
96
34.5%
144
22.8%
60
30.9%
375
Fairly high 33.0%
72
39.2%
123
34.3%
143
39.5%
104
36.5%
442
Average 24.3%
53
21.3%
67
22.3%
93
28.9%
76
23.8%
289
Fairly low 4.1%
9
6.1%
19
5.0%
21
6.5%
17
5.4%
66
Very low 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share