American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS12

INTERVIEWER: How sincere did Respondent seem to be in his/her answers?
  0) NA
  1) Completely sincere
  2) Usually sincere
  3) Often seemed to be insincere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.61
Completely sincere 986 81.4% 83.8% -.33
Usually sincere 185 15.3% 99.1% 1.95
Often seemed to be insincere 11 .9% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Completely sincere 79.9%
452
82.7%
534
81.4%
986
Usually sincere 16.6%
94
14.1%
91
15.3%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 1.1%
6
0.8%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Completely sincere 76.4%
194
78.3%
249
83.6%
286
86.2%
257
81.4%
986
Usually sincere 19.7%
50
17.9%
57
13.7%
47
10.4%
31
15.3%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 0.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Completely sincere 84.2%
278
81.9%
176
100.0%
30
74.9%
170
81.5%
654
Usually sincere 12.1%
40
14.4%
31
0.0%
0
20.7%
47
14.7%
118
Often seemed to be insincere 0.3%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Completely sincere 81.2%
177
79.3%
249
83.2%
347
81.0%
213
81.4%
986
Usually sincere 15.1%
33
17.2%
54
13.2%
55
16.3%
43
15.3%
185
Often seemed to be insincere 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share