American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS14

INTERVIEWER: Do you feel Respondent reported income accurately?
  0) NA
  1) Yes, think R reported correctly
  2) No, think R reported incorrectly
  3) Refused income questions
  4) No, think R reported dishonestly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 38 3.1% 3.1% -1.95
Yes, think R reported correctly 1026 84.7% 87.8% -.28
No, think R reported incorrectly 59 4.9% 92.7% 1.39
Refused income questions 86 7.1% 99.8% 3.06
No, think R reported dishonestly 3 .2% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 3.2%
18
3.1%
20
3.1%
38
Yes, think R reported correctly 86.0%
487
83.4%
539
84.7%
1026
No, think R reported incorrectly 4.1%
23
5.6%
36
4.9%
59
Refused income questions 6.5%
37
7.6%
49
7.1%
86
No, think R reported dishonestly 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 4.7%
12
2.2%
7
3.2%
11
2.7%
8
3.1%
38
Yes, think R reported correctly 85.0%
216
87.1%
277
84.8%
290
81.5%
243
84.7%
1026
No, think R reported incorrectly 7.1%
18
4.4%
14
4.1%
14
4.4%
13
4.9%
59
Refused income questions 3.1%
8
6.3%
20
7.3%
25
11.1%
33
7.1%
86
No, think R reported dishonestly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.9%
13
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
3.5%
28
Yes, think R reported correctly 83.9%
277
85.6%
184
83.3%
25
83.7%
190
84.3%
676
No, think R reported incorrectly 3.6%
12
5.6%
12
3.3%
1
7.9%
18
5.4%
43
Refused income questions 7.9%
26
6.0%
13
13.3%
4
4.4%
10
6.6%
53
No, think R reported dishonestly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 3.7%
8
3.2%
10
3.4%
14
2.3%
6
3.1%
38
Yes, think R reported correctly 85.3%
186
84.1%
264
81.5%
340
89.7%
236
84.7%
1026
No, think R reported incorrectly 3.2%
7
5.1%
16
6.5%
27
3.4%
9
4.9%
59
Refused income questions 7.8%
17
7.6%
24
7.9%
33
4.6%
12
7.1%
86
No, think R reported dishonestly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share