American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS17

INTERVIEWER: Is Respondent male or female? [NOTE code 0 indicates interviewer observation on gender not available]
  0) NA
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.73
Male 552 45.5% 48% -.9
Female 630 52% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Male 97.5%
552
0.0%
0
45.5%
552
Female 0.0%
0
97.5%
630
52.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Male 47.2%
120
46.5%
148
45.3%
155
43.3%
129
45.5%
552
Female 49.6%
126
51.3%
163
52.3%
179
54.4%
162
52.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Male 39.4%
130
46.0%
99
50.0%
15
38.8%
88
41.4%
332
Female 57.3%
189
52.1%
112
50.0%
15
57.7%
131
55.7%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Male 48.2%
105
42.4%
133
46.0%
192
46.4%
122
45.5%
552
Female 49.5%
108
55.1%
173
50.8%
212
52.1%
137
52.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share