American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS18

INTERVIEWER: What would you estimate Respondents level of education to be?
  0) NA
  1) Low – probably less than high school diploma
  2) Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college
  3) Probably a little college
  4) Probably a college degree
  8) Hard to guess

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 30 2.5% 2.5% -2.4
Low – probably less than high school diploma 111 9.2% 11.6% -1.54
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 360 29.7% 41.3% -.68
Probably a little college 345 28.5% 69.8% .19
Probably a college degree 356 29.4% 99.2% 1.05
Hard to guess 10 .8% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Low – probably less than high school diploma 10.1%
57
8.4%
54
9.2%
111
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 29.0%
164
30.3%
196
29.7%
360
Probably a little college 26.9%
152
29.9%
193
28.5%
345
Probably a college degree 30.6%
173
28.3%
183
29.4%
356
Hard to guess 1.1%
6
0.6%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
30
Low – probably less than high school diploma 9.8%
25
6.0%
19
7.3%
25
14.1%
42
9.2%
111
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 27.2%
69
28.3%
90
28.1%
96
35.2%
105
29.7%
360
Probably a little college 36.2%
92
29.6%
94
27.8%
95
21.5%
64
28.5%
345
Probably a college degree 22.8%
58
34.0%
108
32.7%
112
26.2%
78
29.4%
356
Hard to guess 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 3.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Low – probably less than high school diploma 8.5%
28
10.7%
23
0.0%
0
8.8%
20
8.9%
71
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 27.6%
91
28.4%
61
6.7%
2
32.2%
73
28.3%
227
Probably a little college 29.4%
97
24.7%
53
6.7%
2
32.6%
74
28.2%
226
Probably a college degree 29.4%
97
34.4%
74
83.3%
25
21.6%
49
30.5%
245
Hard to guess 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.5%
30
Low – probably less than high school diploma 6.0%
13
8.9%
28
12.0%
50
7.6%
20
9.2%
111
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 31.7%
69
29.6%
93
30.7%
128
26.6%
70
29.7%
360
Probably a little college 26.1%
57
34.1%
107
25.2%
105
28.9%
76
28.5%
345
Probably a college degree 33.0%
72
24.8%
78
28.1%
117
33.8%
89
29.4%
356
Hard to guess 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share