American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWROBS23

INTERVIEWER: Respondents reaction to interview: Mention 5
  10) Negative - general
  20) R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/deaf/tired/had bad eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R
  22) R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R
  30) R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview
  40) R was agitated or stressed by interview process
  45) R became concerned about sampling purpose or bias: 'why do you come to the old folks home?' 'why this neighborhood?' 'why/why not blacks/Hispanics?' 'why me?' etc.
  70) R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was ‘cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Negative - general 1 8.3% 8.3% -1.32
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/deaf/tired/had bad eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 1 8.3% 16.7% -.86
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 3 25% 41.7% -.76
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 1 8.3% 50% -.39
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 2 16.7% 66.7% .07
R became concerned about sampling purpose or bias: 'why do you come to the old folks home?' 'why this neighborhood?' 'why/why not blacks/Hispanics?' 'why me?' etc. 1 8.3% 75% .31
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was ‘cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 3 25% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Negative - general 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/deaf/tired/had bad eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
3
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
R became concerned about sampling purpose or bias: 'why do you come to the old folks home?' 'why this neighborhood?' 'why/why not blacks/Hispanics?' 'why me?' etc. 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was ‘cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4

12


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Negative - general 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/deaf/tired/had bad eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
3
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
R became concerned about sampling purpose or bias: 'why do you come to the old folks home?' 'why this neighborhood?' 'why/why not blacks/Hispanics?' 'why me?' etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was ‘cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Negative - general 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/deaf/tired/had bad eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
R became concerned about sampling purpose or bias: 'why do you come to the old folks home?' 'why this neighborhood?' 'why/why not blacks/Hispanics?' 'why me?' etc. 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was ‘cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Negative - general 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was ill/deaf/tired/had bad eyesight etc.; interview was obviously hard for R 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
R complained and/or interviewer observed that R was confused by questions 'couldn't understand the scales'; interview was obviously hard for R 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
R expressed (especially repeatedly) doubts/apologies/embarrassment over lack of knowledge or own suitability for interview 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
R was agitated or stressed by interview process 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
R became concerned about sampling purpose or bias: 'why do you come to the old folks home?' 'why this neighborhood?' 'why/why not blacks/Hispanics?' 'why me?' etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
R appeared to enjoy the interview (R was ‘cooperative'/'interested'/'pleasant' etc.) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

12

Bookmark and Share