American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PS_ADMN1

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Assigned form of interview
  1) Standard turnout format; Pre patriotism questions
  2) Experimental turnout format; Pre patriotism questions
  3) Standard turnout format; Post patriotism questions
  4) Experimental turnout format; post patriotism questions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 273 25.6% 25.6% -1.33
Experimental turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 256 24% 49.6% -.45
Standard turnout format; Post patriotism questions 264 24.8% 74.4% .44
Experimental turnout format; post patriotism questions 273 25.6% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 24.7%
125
26.5%
148
25.6%
273
Experimental turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 25.4%
129
22.7%
127
24.0%
256
Standard turnout format; Post patriotism questions 22.3%
113
27.0%
151
24.8%
264
Experimental turnout format; post patriotism questions 27.6%
140
23.8%
133
25.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Standard turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 31.5%
69
24.1%
66
26.0%
78
22.0%
60
25.6%
273
Experimental turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 22.8%
50
21.9%
60
25.3%
76
25.6%
70
24.0%
256
Standard turnout format; Post patriotism questions 18.7%
41
28.1%
77
23.0%
69
28.2%
77
24.8%
264
Experimental turnout format; post patriotism questions 26.9%
59
25.9%
71
25.7%
77
24.2%
66
25.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Standard turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 27.7%
84
19.9%
38
26.1%
6
26.6%
50
25.2%
178
Experimental turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 24.4%
74
26.2%
50
21.7%
5
22.9%
43
24.4%
172
Standard turnout format; Post patriotism questions 23.4%
71
26.7%
51
26.1%
6
23.4%
44
24.4%
172
Experimental turnout format; post patriotism questions 24.4%
74
27.2%
52
26.1%
6
27.1%
51
26.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Standard turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 21.2%
39
24.4%
69
26.4%
97
29.4%
68
25.6%
273
Experimental turnout format; Pre patriotism questions 24.5%
45
26.5%
75
25.0%
92
19.0%
44
24.0%
256
Standard turnout format; Post patriotism questions 23.9%
44
27.6%
78
22.6%
83
25.5%
59
24.8%
264
Experimental turnout format; post patriotism questions 30.4%
56
21.6%
61
26.1%
96
26.0%
60
25.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share