American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PS_ADMN6

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interview ending month
  11) November
  12) December

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
November 898 84.2% 84.2% -.43
December 168 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
November 82.2%
417
86.0%
481
84.2%
898
December 17.8%
90
14.0%
78
15.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
November 80.9%
178
80.7%
221
87.0%
260
87.5%
239
84.2%
898
December 19.1%
42
19.3%
53
13.0%
39
12.5%
34
15.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
274
100.0%
299
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
November 82.2%
249
87.4%
167
87.0%
20
85.2%
161
84.6%
597
December 17.8%
54
12.6%
24
13.0%
3
14.8%
28
15.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
189

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
November 87.5%
161
87.3%
247
82.3%
303
81.0%
187
84.2%
898
December 12.5%
23
12.7%
36
17.7%
65
19.0%
44
15.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share