American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PREEINST

Pre-election interview ending version of instrument
  0) NA
  1) September 2, 2004 version
  2) September 8, 2004 version
  3) September 16, 2004 version
  4) September 29, 2004 version

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .3% .3% -2.99
September 2, 2004 version 86 7.1% 7.4% -2.01
September 8, 2004 version 320 26.4% 33.8% -1.02
September 16, 2004 version 247 20.4% 54.2% -.04
September 29, 2004 version 555 45.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 5.7%
32
8.4%
54
7.1%
86
September 8, 2004 version 27.7%
157
25.2%
163
26.4%
320
September 16, 2004 version 21.9%
124
19.0%
123
20.4%
247
September 29, 2004 version 44.7%
253
46.7%
302
45.8%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 9.4%
24
5.7%
18
5.0%
17
9.1%
27
7.1%
86
September 8, 2004 version 28.7%
73
18.9%
60
26.3%
90
32.6%
97
26.4%
320
September 16, 2004 version 16.5%
42
24.5%
78
19.3%
66
20.5%
61
20.4%
247
September 29, 2004 version 44.9%
114
50.6%
161
49.1%
168
37.6%
112
45.8%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
September 2, 2004 version 7.9%
26
10.2%
22
3.3%
1
4.4%
10
7.4%
59
September 8, 2004 version 31.8%
105
24.2%
52
33.3%
10
23.8%
54
27.6%
221
September 16, 2004 version 19.1%
63
23.7%
51
20.0%
6
21.1%
48
20.9%
168
September 29, 2004 version 40.9%
135
41.4%
89
43.3%
13
50.7%
115
43.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
September 2, 2004 version 9.6%
21
6.1%
19
6.5%
27
7.2%
19
7.1%
86
September 8, 2004 version 28.4%
62
23.9%
75
29.5%
123
22.8%
60
26.4%
320
September 16, 2004 version 24.8%
54
22.3%
70
16.5%
69
20.5%
54
20.4%
247
September 29, 2004 version 37.2%
81
46.8%
147
47.2%
197
49.4%
130
45.8%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share