American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN12

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Total number of Post interview sessions
  1) IW conducted 1 session
  2) IW conducted 2 sessions
  3) IW conducted 3 sessions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
IW conducted 1 session 1053 98.8% 98.8% -.11
IW conducted 2 sessions 11 1% 99.8% 7.41
IW conducted 3 sessions 2 .2% 100% 14.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
IW conducted 1 session 98.8%
501
98.7%
552
98.8%
1053
IW conducted 2 sessions 1.0%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
11
IW conducted 3 sessions 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
IW conducted 1 session 98.6%
216
98.5%
270
99.7%
299
98.2%
268
98.8%
1053
IW conducted 2 sessions 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
11
IW conducted 3 sessions 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
IW conducted 1 session 98.3%
298
99.5%
190
100.0%
23
98.4%
185
98.7%
696
IW conducted 2 sessions 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
7
IW conducted 3 sessions 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
IW conducted 1 session 99.5%
183
98.2%
278
98.6%
363
99.1%
229
98.8%
1053
IW conducted 2 sessions 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
11
IW conducted 3 sessions 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share