American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN27

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Refusal conversion indicator
  0) Not a refusal
  1) Refusal conversion case

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not a refusal 1087 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Refusal conversion case 125 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not a refusal 92.0%
521
87.6%
566
89.7%
1087
Refusal conversion case 8.0%
45
12.4%
80
10.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Not a refusal 90.9%
231
86.8%
276
90.1%
308
91.3%
272
89.7%
1087
Refusal conversion case 9.1%
23
13.2%
42
9.9%
34
8.7%
26
10.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not a refusal 91.5%
302
88.4%
190
90.0%
27
87.7%
199
89.5%
718
Refusal conversion case 8.5%
28
11.6%
25
10.0%
3
12.3%
28
10.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not a refusal 89.4%
195
91.1%
286
87.5%
365
91.6%
241
89.7%
1087
Refusal conversion case 10.6%
23
8.9%
28
12.5%
52
8.4%
22
10.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share