American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN33

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interview verification
  0) Not selected for verification
  2) Verified, no inconsistencies
  3) Verified with discrepancies
  4) Failed verification
  5) Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent)
  6) Verification limit met (used when the case if flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected for verification 946 88.7% 88.7% -.32
Verified, no inconsistencies 77 7.2% 96% 1.62
Verified with discrepancies 11 1% 97% 2.58
Failed verification 7 .7% 97.7% 3.55
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 15 1.4% 99.1% 4.52
Verification limit met (used when the case if flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met 10 .9% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected for verification 88.4%
448
89.1%
498
88.7%
946
Verified, no inconsistencies 7.1%
36
7.3%
41
7.2%
77
Verified with discrepancies 1.0%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
11
Failed verification 0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 1.8%
9
1.1%
6
1.4%
15
Verification limit met (used when the case if flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met 1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Not selected for verification 85.4%
187
88.3%
242
88.7%
266
91.9%
251
88.7%
946
Verified, no inconsistencies 8.7%
19
7.7%
21
7.0%
21
5.9%
16
7.2%
77
Verified with discrepancies 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
11
Failed verification 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
7
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 3.2%
7
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
15
Verification limit met (used when the case if flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected for verification 89.1%
270
88.5%
169
73.9%
17
89.9%
169
88.7%
625
Verified, no inconsistencies 6.6%
20
7.9%
15
21.7%
5
5.9%
11
7.2%
51
Verified with discrepancies 1.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.3%
9
Failed verification 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
7
Verification limit met (used when the case if flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met 0.7%
2
1.6%
3
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not selected for verification 88.6%
163
91.2%
258
85.6%
315
90.9%
210
88.7%
946
Verified, no inconsistencies 7.1%
13
6.4%
18
8.4%
31
6.5%
15
7.2%
77
Verified with discrepancies 2.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
11
Failed verification 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
2.2%
8
1.3%
3
1.4%
15
Verification limit met (used when the case if flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share