American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN35

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interview tape-recorded
  1) Yes, tape recorded
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, tape recorded 74 6.9% 6.9% -3.66
No 992 93.1% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 6.9%
35
7.0%
39
6.9%
74
No 93.1%
472
93.0%
520
93.1%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 10.0%
22
6.6%
18
4.3%
13
7.7%
21
6.9%
74
No 90.0%
197
93.4%
256
95.7%
287
92.3%
252
93.1%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 8.6%
26
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
6.8%
48
No 91.4%
277
93.2%
178
100.0%
23
95.2%
179
93.2%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 8.2%
15
6.7%
19
6.3%
23
7.4%
17
6.9%
74
No 91.8%
169
93.3%
264
93.8%
345
92.6%
214
93.1%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share