American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN36

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Payment offer amount
  20) $20
  50) $50

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$20 863 81% 81% -.48
$50 203 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$20 80.3%
407
81.6%
456
81.0%
863
$50 19.7%
100
18.4%
103
19.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
$20 82.2%
180
77.0%
211
79.3%
238
85.7%
234
81.0%
863
$50 17.8%
39
23.0%
63
20.7%
62
14.3%
39
19.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
$20 84.2%
255
80.6%
154
87.0%
20
80.3%
151
82.3%
580
$50 15.8%
48
19.4%
37
13.0%
3
19.7%
37
17.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
$20 85.3%
157
82.3%
233
79.3%
292
78.4%
181
81.0%
863
$50 14.7%
27
17.7%
50
20.7%
76
21.6%
50
19.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share