American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TOT_SESS

Total number of Pre-election interview sessions
  0) NA
  1) IW conducted in 1 session
  2) IW conducted in 2 sessions
  3) IW conducted in 3 sessions
  4) IW conducted in 4 sessions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .3% .3% -4.53
IW conducted in 1 session 1164 96% 96.4% -.16
IW conducted in 2 sessions 40 3.3% 99.7% 4.21
IW conducted in 3 sessions 3 .2% 99.9% 8.57
IW conducted in 4 sessions 1 .1% 100% 12.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
IW conducted in 1 session 96.8%
548
95.4%
616
96.0%
1164
IW conducted in 2 sessions 3.0%
17
3.6%
23
3.3%
40
IW conducted in 3 sessions 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
IW conducted in 4 sessions 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
IW conducted in 1 session 94.1%
239
97.8%
311
97.1%
332
94.6%
282
96.0%
1164
IW conducted in 2 sessions 5.1%
13
1.6%
5
2.3%
8
4.7%
14
3.3%
40
IW conducted in 3 sessions 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
IW conducted in 4 sessions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
IW conducted in 1 session 95.5%
315
95.3%
205
96.7%
29
96.0%
218
95.6%
767
IW conducted in 2 sessions 3.9%
13
3.7%
8
3.3%
1
4.0%
9
3.9%
31
IW conducted in 3 sessions 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
IW conducted in 4 sessions 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
IW conducted in 1 session 97.7%
213
94.9%
298
96.4%
402
95.4%
251
96.0%
1164
IW conducted in 2 sessions 1.4%
3
3.8%
12
3.1%
13
4.6%
12
3.3%
40
IW conducted in 3 sessions 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
IW conducted in 4 sessions 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share