American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN42

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Summary--respondent made positive comment
  0) Positive comment not coded at any call
  1) Positive comment coded for at least one call

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive comment not coded at any call 712 66.8% 66.8% -.7
Positive comment coded for at least one call 354 33.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 67.7%
343
66.0%
369
66.8%
712
Positive comment coded for at least one call 32.3%
164
34.0%
190
33.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 69.4%
152
66.1%
181
67.0%
201
65.2%
178
66.8%
712
Positive comment coded for at least one call 30.6%
67
33.9%
93
33.0%
99
34.8%
95
33.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 68.3%
207
68.6%
131
65.2%
15
62.8%
118
66.8%
471
Positive comment coded for at least one call 31.7%
96
31.4%
60
34.8%
8
37.2%
70
33.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 73.9%
136
63.3%
179
65.2%
240
68.0%
157
66.8%
712
Positive comment coded for at least one call 26.1%
48
36.7%
104
34.8%
128
32.0%
74
33.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share