American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN43

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Summary--respondent made time-delay comment
  0) Time-delay comment not coded at any call
  1) Time-delay comment coded for at least one call

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 824 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 242 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 78.5%
398
76.2%
426
77.3%
824
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 21.5%
109
23.8%
133
22.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 75.8%
166
69.7%
191
83.3%
250
79.5%
217
77.3%
824
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 24.2%
53
30.3%
83
16.7%
50
20.5%
56
22.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 76.6%
232
77.5%
148
65.2%
15
77.1%
145
76.6%
540
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 23.4%
71
22.5%
43
34.8%
8
22.9%
43
23.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 82.1%
151
77.4%
219
76.6%
282
74.5%
172
77.3%
824
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 17.9%
33
22.6%
64
23.4%
86
25.5%
59
22.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share