American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN44

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Summary--respondent made negative comment
  0) Negative comment not coded at any call
  1) Negative comment coded for at least one call

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Negative comment not coded at any call 1012 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Negative comment coded for at least one call 54 5.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 95.1%
482
94.8%
530
94.9%
1012
Negative comment coded for at least one call 4.9%
25
5.2%
29
5.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 93.6%
205
97.4%
267
95.3%
286
93.0%
254
94.9%
1012
Negative comment coded for at least one call 6.4%
14
2.6%
7
4.7%
14
7.0%
19
5.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 94.1%
285
94.8%
181
100.0%
23
95.2%
179
94.8%
668
Negative comment coded for at least one call 5.9%
18
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 94.0%
173
95.8%
271
93.2%
343
97.4%
225
94.9%
1012
Negative comment coded for at least one call 6.0%
11
4.2%
12
6.8%
25
2.6%
6
5.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share