American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN45

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Summary--respondent made eligibility comment
  0) Eligibility comment not coded at any call
  1) Eligibility comment coded for at least one call

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 1036 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 30 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 98.4%
499
96.1%
537
97.2%
1036
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 1.6%
8
3.9%
22
2.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 96.8%
212
97.8%
268
97.0%
291
97.1%
265
97.2%
1036
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 3.2%
7
2.2%
6
3.0%
9
2.9%
8
2.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 98.0%
297
98.4%
188
100.0%
23
96.3%
181
97.7%
689
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 99.5%
183
95.8%
271
97.6%
359
96.5%
223
97.2%
1036
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 0.5%
1
4.2%
12
2.4%
9
3.5%
8
2.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share