American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN47

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Summary-respondent--made comment no interest in politics
  0) Political disinterest comment not coded at any call
  1) Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 1050 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 16 1.5% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 98.8%
501
98.2%
549
98.5%
1050
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 1.2%
6
1.8%
10
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 98.2%
215
98.2%
269
98.3%
295
99.3%
271
98.5%
1050
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 1.8%
4
1.8%
5
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 99.0%
300
97.9%
187
100.0%
23
97.9%
184
98.4%
694
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 1.0%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 98.9%
182
98.2%
278
98.1%
361
99.1%
229
98.5%
1050
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 1.1%
2
1.8%
5
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share