American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PREINSTC

Pre-election instrument version changed before interview end
  0) Pre IW conducted using a single version of the instrument
  1) Pre IW conducted using more than a single version
  9) Na

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pre IW conducted using a single version of the instrument 1196 98.7% 98.7% -.08
Pre IW conducted using more than a single version 12 1% 99.7% 1.83
Na 4 .3% 100% 17.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pre IW conducted using a single version of the instrument 99.3%
562
98.1%
634
98.7%
1196
Pre IW conducted using more than a single version 0.7%
4
1.2%
8
1.0%
12
Na 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Pre IW conducted using a single version of the instrument 98.4%
250
98.4%
313
98.8%
338
99.0%
295
98.7%
1196
Pre IW conducted using more than a single version 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
12
Na 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Pre IW conducted using a single version of the instrument 98.5%
325
98.1%
211
100.0%
30
99.1%
225
98.6%
791
Pre IW conducted using more than a single version 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Na 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Pre IW conducted using a single version of the instrument 99.5%
217
97.8%
307
98.8%
412
98.9%
260
98.7%
1196
Pre IW conducted using more than a single version 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
12
Na 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share