American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IVW_TOT

Total number of Pre-election interviewers
  0) Na
  1) One interviewer conducted the entire interview
  2) Two interviewers conducted the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 4 .3% .3% -15.59
One interviewer conducted the entire interview 1207 99.6% 99.9% .03
Two interviewers conducted the interview 1 .1% 100% 15.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
One interviewer conducted the entire interview 100.0%
566
99.2%
641
99.6%
1207
Two interviewers conducted the interview 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
One interviewer conducted the entire interview 99.6%
253
99.7%
317
99.7%
341
99.3%
296
99.6%
1207
Two interviewers conducted the interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
One interviewer conducted the entire interview 99.4%
328
99.5%
214
100.0%
30
100.0%
227
99.6%
799
Two interviewers conducted the interview 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
One interviewer conducted the entire interview 100.0%
218
99.0%
311
99.5%
415
100.0%
263
99.6%
1207
Two interviewers conducted the interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share