American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN69

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Respondent initial refusal
  0) Respondent did not initially refuse
  1) Respondent initial refusal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent did not initially refuse 1115 92% 92% -.3
Respondent initial refusal 97 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 94.9%
537
89.5%
578
92.0%
1115
Respondent initial refusal 5.1%
29
10.5%
68
8.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 94.5%
240
88.7%
282
91.8%
314
93.6%
279
92.0%
1115
Respondent initial refusal 5.5%
14
11.3%
36
8.2%
28
6.4%
19
8.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 93.6%
309
90.7%
195
90.0%
27
89.9%
204
91.6%
735
Respondent initial refusal 6.4%
21
9.3%
20
10.0%
3
10.1%
23
8.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Respondent did not initially refuse 89.9%
196
92.7%
291
91.1%
380
94.3%
248
92.0%
1115
Respondent initial refusal 10.1%
22
7.3%
23
8.9%
37
5.7%
15
8.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share