American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN70

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Informant initial refusal
  0) Informant did not initially refuse
  1) Informant initial refusal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Informant did not initially refuse 1180 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Informant initial refusal 32 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 97.3%
551
97.4%
629
97.4%
1180
Informant initial refusal 2.7%
15
2.6%
17
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 98.0%
249
97.8%
311
95.9%
328
98.0%
292
97.4%
1180
Informant initial refusal 2.0%
5
2.2%
7
4.1%
14
2.0%
6
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 97.3%
321
97.2%
209
96.7%
29
97.8%
222
97.4%
781
Informant initial refusal 2.7%
9
2.8%
6
3.3%
1
2.2%
5
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Informant did not initially refuse 97.7%
213
97.5%
306
96.9%
404
97.7%
257
97.4%
1180
Informant initial refusal 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
13
2.3%
6
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share