American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN74

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interviewer gender
  0) NA
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 87 7.2% 7.2% -1.93
Male 268 22.1% 29.3% -1.42
Female 857 70.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.7%
38
7.6%
49
7.2%
87
Male 25.1%
142
19.5%
126
22.1%
268
Female 68.2%
386
72.9%
471
70.7%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.7%
22
6.9%
22
7.0%
24
6.4%
19
7.2%
87
Male 21.7%
55
23.0%
73
22.2%
76
21.5%
64
22.1%
268
Female 69.7%
177
70.1%
223
70.8%
242
72.1%
215
70.7%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.3%
24
5.1%
11
10.0%
3
8.4%
19
7.1%
57
Male 19.1%
63
24.7%
53
26.7%
8
14.5%
33
19.6%
157
Female 73.6%
243
70.2%
151
63.3%
19
77.1%
175
73.3%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 6.4%
14
7.6%
24
11.8%
49
0.0%
0
7.2%
87
Male 27.5%
60
22.6%
71
18.5%
77
22.8%
60
22.1%
268
Female 66.1%
144
69.7%
219
69.8%
291
77.2%
203
70.7%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share