American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN75

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interviewer education level
  0) NA
  1) High school graduate
  2) College graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 87 7.2% 7.2% -2.32
High school graduate 492 40.6% 47.8% -.72
College graduate 633 52.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.7%
38
7.6%
49
7.2%
87
High school graduate 42.6%
241
38.9%
251
40.6%
492
College graduate 50.7%
287
53.6%
346
52.2%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.7%
22
6.9%
22
7.0%
24
6.4%
19
7.2%
87
High school graduate 44.1%
112
38.1%
121
40.4%
138
40.6%
121
40.6%
492
College graduate 47.2%
120
55.0%
175
52.6%
180
53.0%
158
52.2%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.3%
24
5.1%
11
10.0%
3
8.4%
19
7.1%
57
High school graduate 44.8%
148
41.9%
90
26.7%
8
40.5%
92
42.1%
338
College graduate 47.9%
158
53.0%
114
63.3%
19
51.1%
116
50.7%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 6.4%
14
7.6%
24
11.8%
49
0.0%
0
7.2%
87
High school graduate 34.9%
76
35.4%
111
42.7%
178
48.3%
127
40.6%
492
College graduate 58.7%
128
57.0%
179
45.6%
190
51.7%
136
52.2%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share