American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PSADMN76

POST-ELECTION ADMINISTRATIVE: Interviewer race
  0) NA
  1) White
  2) Nonwhite

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 87 7.2% 7.2% -2.25
White 900 74.3% 81.4% -.23
Nonwhite 225 18.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.7%
38
7.6%
49
7.2%
87
White 72.6%
411
75.7%
489
74.3%
900
Nonwhite 20.7%
117
16.7%
108
18.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.7%
22
6.9%
22
7.0%
24
6.4%
19
7.2%
87
White 72.4%
184
72.6%
231
77.2%
264
74.2%
221
74.3%
900
Nonwhite 18.9%
48
20.4%
65
15.8%
54
19.5%
58
18.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 7.3%
24
5.1%
11
10.0%
3
8.4%
19
7.1%
57
White 75.8%
250
74.4%
160
76.7%
23
70.5%
160
73.9%
593
Nonwhite 17.0%
56
20.5%
44
13.3%
4
21.1%
48
19.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 6.4%
14
7.6%
24
11.8%
49
0.0%
0
7.2%
87
White 80.7%
176
77.1%
242
68.1%
284
75.3%
198
74.3%
900
Nonwhite 12.8%
28
15.3%
48
20.1%
84
24.7%
65
18.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share